Make an Enquiry

Passport and visa requirements

Please use the tabs above to navigate to the respective country visa and passport requirements.

 

Passport

Please double check that your passport is valid for 6 months beyond the date of arrival in Nepal. We recommend that you take a photocopy of your passport and keep it separate from the original, as this will be useful if the original is lost while you are travelling.

Visas

Most visitors to Nepal (including nationals from the UK, Europe, USA and Australia) require a tourist visa to enter Nepal. To secure a visa you will need to present proof that you have a return ticket, and proof that you have sufficient money to support yourself during your stay in Nepal. Visa can be obtained at your local Nepalese Embassy or on arrival at Kathmandu Tribhubhan International Airport. We highly recommend securing a visa before departure as this will ensure you have no problems passing immigration, as well as speed up the process of clearing immigration. You will need at least one blank visa page in your passport. Certain nationalities not mentioned above must apply for a visa in advance, so check with your local Nepalese Embassy. Visas are valid for 6 months from the date of issue, so do not send off your application too early.

Most of our tours require a 30 day tourist visa which usually costs in the neighbourhood of $40 (around £35). Visas can be extended once you are in Nepal, but overstaying your visa is taken very seriously, and can result in your being detained or not allowed to leave the country without paying a fine.

If you are planning to arrange your visa on arrival, you can submit an online application up to 15 days prior to travel which will speed up the immigration process. Applications can be made at http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa

Passport

Please double check that your passport is valid for 6 months beyond the date of arrival in Bhutan. We recommend that you take a photocopy of your passport and keep it separate from the original, as this will be useful if the original is lost while you are travelling. 

Visas

Most visitors require a tourist visa to enter Bhutan. Visas are issued only when you arrive in the country, either at Paro airport or (if entering by road) at Phuentsholing, Gelephu or Samdrup Jongkhar. You must apply in advance through us before you travel to Bhutan to receive visa approval for the exact amount of time you are staying. 

In order to process your Bhutan visa we require a clear readable colour copy of your passport containing the passport number and photograph in JPEG or PDF format at least 40 days prior to date of entry into Bhutan. The Bhutan visa fee is US$40 which is included in our tour cost.

News

Speak with an expert Start planning your next adventure by contacting one of our destination experts.
rachael b

Rachael Bode

Destination expert

Phone: + 44 (0) 1283 499982

sharon k

Sharon King

Destination expert

Phone: +44 (0) 1283 499981

Kandoo Adventures on Trustpilot