Make an Enquiry

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (“data protection laws”). You confirm that you will only enter information about yourself and those in your party and that such information is true.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are a data controller. In order to process your booking and information requests, provide your trip and to help us provide you with a more personal service, we need to collect certain personal details from you. These details will include, where applicable, the names and contact details of party members, credit/ debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen trip arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs. If we need any other personal details, we will tell you before we obtain them from you.

We need to pass on your personal details to the companies and organisations who need to know them so that your trip can be provided (for example your hotel, other supplier, credit/debit card company or bank). Such companies and organisations are often outside the European Union.

Information (such as health or religion) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to provide you with our services, cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent.

By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to exchange relevant information and sensitive personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

We would also like to store and use your personal details for future marketing and trip review purposes (for example, sending details of new features, trips or special offers which we think may be of interest to you, including by email). All details you give us in connection with your booking (including those relating to any disability or medical condition or your religious beliefs) will be kept by us but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes (unless you have indicated that you do not wish us to do so).

Except where expressly permitted by the Data Protection Act, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect this information.

You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your written request. In certain limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request. If you believe that any of your personal details which we are processing are inaccurate or incorrect, please contact us immediately.

Please note telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Our staff, customers and suppliers may take photographs and video footage of trips in progress, including pictures of our customers. These pictures may be used for social media updates and in future marketing materials and are stored physically and digitally. If you do not wish to be filmed or for your pictures to be taken or used in this manner, please advise your guide at the start of your trip.

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law, we would encourage you to re-read our privacy statement from time to time so that you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use personal information.

We will assume you agree to us contacting you by email when you make an e-booking or provide us with your email in other situations such as by making an enquiry or contacting us on social media. However, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out when you provide your details and you can always subsequently unsubscribe from our emails.

Security To Protect Your Information

When you book your holiday online, we use the latest secure server software (SSL) which encrypts your credit card details and booking confirmation information before it is sent. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access.

We strive to protect its users' personal information and privacy; we do not guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk. You acknowledge that you are aware of security and privacy limitations inherent to the internet environment.

About cookies

When you visit our websites we use cookies. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you’re using to access our websites – but we can’t identify you personally. You can set up your web browser to refuse cookies, but this means you won’t be able to book on our website or use all of its features.

What we use cookies for

  • Storing what you ask to book. This allows you to buy holidays with us online.
  • Collecting information: This means we can learn more about how you use our website so we can improve our products and online experience.
  • Tailoring your experience: Cookies allow us to provide you with information, products and services that we think you’ll find interesting.
  • Making our marketing relevant: We can show you relevant offers and promotions on our own websites and through our advertising networks.
  • Email newsletters: If you receive our email updates, we tailor the information we send you based on the data our cookies have collected from your recent visits to our website. You can opt-out of this in any email we send.

Read through this section for all you need to know about what cookies are and how we use them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by us or our partners. They let us identify the device you’re using – but not you personally. This information is sent back to our systems as you move around our website.

Cookies are unique to the web browser you’re using – so if you’re using a desktop computer as well as a mobile, different data will be collected for each.

You can find more information on the About Cookies website www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website you’re on. These are known as 1st Party Cookies. There are also 3rd Party Cookies that can be set by partner websites. Only the owner of the cookie can see the anonymous information it collectsYou can choose to accept all cookies, reject 3rd Party Cookies or reject all cookies by changing your internet browser settings. If you don’t accept cookies, some features of our website won’t work. For example, you won’t be able to make a booking.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to find out more about how you use our website – like the searches you make and your preferences. We use this information to:

  • Make it possible for you to use our website
  • Show you information and offers that are relevant to you
  • Find out more about how our customers use the site

Buying our products online

When you’re buying something on our website, we need to use cookies to keep track of what you’re booking as you move through each stage of the booking process.

Keeping track of your searches and preferences
Your recent searches and shortlisted holidays are recorded using cookies.

If you’ve searched for a holiday, left our website and then you come back later, the search panel will keep the information you provided before, so you won’t need to fill everything in again.

If you’ve made a shortlist but you haven’t saved it by entering your email address, we’ll store your shortlisted holidays using a cookie, so you’ll be able to see it when you visit us again using the same computer or device.

Improving your experience
We use cookies and software programmes to record, measure and analyse how our customers use our website. We use this information to understand what you want from our website, which helps us when we’re considering future products like flight routes and holidays.
We can also find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

Making your experience personal
When you’re on our website, we might interact with you or show you personalised information and offers anonymously. Cookies help us to do this by letting us know how you’re using our website on your particular computer or device, which means we can work out what’s most relevant to you.

For example, we’ve got more than one million holidays available at any time, but we can use cookies to suggest things like holidays from your nearest airport, destinations you’ve shown interest in, or products you might like.

Receive our email newsletters? We link information from cookies with your email registration details so we can tailor the information we send you – unless you tell us not to. You’ll be given the chance to opt-out on every email we send you.

Adverts on other websites
If you visit one of our partner sites, you might see an advert that’s relevant to what you searched for when you last visited our own site. We work with advertising networks who use cookies to collect information on your preferences, meaning we can show adverts tailored to you.

Refusing cookies and changing your mind after you’ve accepted.

Refusing cookies

You can change your browser settings to accept or refuse all cookies, choose which cookies you want or don’t want, or ask to be notified when a cookie is set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how.

Changing your mind after you’ve accepted our cookies
If you change your mind after you’ve accepted our cookies, you’ll find an option within your internet browser to clear cookies that have already been set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how. You’ll then need to change your browser settings to refuse cookies in future.

Website Traffic

We use a Web based analytics software service to analyse traffic on this website including information such as overall visitors, referrer information, time/day visits, visits to individual tours and dossiers downloaded. This software service does not collect personal information such as name, address or email.

Contact us

If you have any concerns about the content of this privacy statement or any personal information please email us: [email protected]